Guest & Events

Every year we enrich the educational program by iparticipating in events or inviting guests. In the list below an overview of the major events that have taken place and who we have invited or what we have organized.

2016 – 2017

12/12/2016 – Guest teacher: Bodil Jane, 3rd year illustration

Constança Saraiva – http://www.conversas.net/

Marijke Annema – http://marijkeannema.com/

26/10/26 – Blue Economy Project presentation at “Het Industrie gebouw” (2nd year Illustration).

24-29/10/16  guest geacher: Peter Wrigglesworth

15/10/2016 Workshop guest teacher: Marta Altes Boekenweek, Den Hague

09-15/10/2016 guest teacher: Richard Schofield

03/10/2016 guest teacher: Denis Oudendijk & Bart Groenewegen (REFUNC) – 2nd year

22/09/2016 “More then Comix”, RomeDelta-evening prestentation: http://romeodelta.org/

22/09/2016 Visit Comic Museum Rotterdam, 1st year

16/09/2016 Guest teacher: Elouise van Gestel, portfolio presentations 3rd year

HR Start Up Programm, participants by illustration alumni: Mortar Boar, Pim van Dijk, Wietse Treurniet, Chris Timmermans.

03/09/2016 Ontwerpen van Lizer van Hattum worden opgenomen in de collectie van Obey&Daily Rush: From Rotterdam to L.A.

02/09/2016 – 16/10/2016 Expo: De geillustreerde versie, alumni Nazif Lopulisa, Lizer van Hattem, Jacco Bunt

19/08/2016: J collaboration Tent & Tate Modern, part of the collective alumni, Nazif Lopulissa

2015 – 2016

20/05/2016: Guest teacher:Rick Berkelmans (Hedof), 2nd year Illustration

19/05/2016: Kunsthal Rotterdam, expo Philippe Halsman, 1st year Illustration

13/05/2016: Spanish guest teacher, character design: Puno, 2nd year Illustration

05/03/2016: Museum Night Rotterdam, “Eurotrash & Raafbierbingo” with alumni Illustration (2011) Vincent Loopstra.

05/03/2016: Museum Night Rotterdam, Haven in Beeld with alumni Illustration (2015) Yara Kronieger.

Februari/March 2016: “RR-Gallery Future First 2016”,  3rd year student: Jelmer Rijsdijk (Konjo)

13/02/2016; WdKA Open Day, WdKA Illustration Alumni guest: Bier&Brood , Drawing Station, workshops: Photograph backdrop Illustration (Gert Jan Pos), Werkman Method (Idris van Heffen) Presentation: Why Illustration is Dominating our Visual Culture (Danai Fuengshunut).

05/02/-2016; Meet-up with Entreneurs & creatives 3rd & 4th year illustration, Cafe het Witte huis, Oude Haven, Rotterdam

04/02/2016: Illustration Peepshow, exposition of 3rd year Illustration, WdKA, Rotterdam

January/February 2016: “RR-Gallery Future First 2016”,  3rd year student: Kaspar Dejong

24/01/2016; Swanmarket Sale, Cooperation with students of HR-Commercial Sales &2nd year Illustration.

02/01/2016; Publicatie Algemeen Dagblad, “Ik probeer huiden zo realistisch mogelijk te maken”, student: Ferdy Remin, by Chantal Lindsen Nultien

30/12/2016; #GoodWeirdFriday-item”, presentatie van 3de jaar illustratie student Vince Blok in TENT, Rotterdam, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o5aQZBuBQlw

24/12/2015; Publicatie Algemeen Dagblad, “Ooit het Boijmans in met  kleur en abstracte lijnen”, student: Nazif Lolupolisa, by Chantal Lindsen Nultien

18/12/2015; North Sea Jazz Presentation; Graphic Design, Advertising, Illustration, Wijnhaven building.

7-11/12/2015; Quarter 10, 3rd Year Illustration Research Poster presentation, hall Wijnhaven building.

dec 2015; Profielen publication work by: Angelique Viester (cover), Maus Bullhorst, Demian Janssen,

12/15-11-2015 Past&Future, Migration & Refugees, TENT exposition, 2nd year Illustration & Product Design

31/10/2015 WdKA Open Day, WdKA Illustration Alumni guest: Coen Hamelink, Drawing Station, workshops: Brute Mural, dry brush ink (Victor Elberse), Flash Onions Animation (Han Hoogebrugge, Cesare Davolio) Future Illustration, Acrylics on panel (Robert Rost; Fine Art Collective). Opening Kantine Mural: De Willem; Wouter Nieuwenhuis, Rik van der Neut, Jasper van Doorn.

30+31/10/2015 WdKA Illustration Pop-Up Store, Westkruiskade 15A, Rotterdam, 3rd year Illustration

29/10/2015 WdKA-Drinkevent, hosted by Frank Stok & Nazif Lopulissa; guestspeaker Guido de Boer, at WdKA-De Willem.

18/10/2015 Workshop + Meet&Greet, Illustrator Roger Olmos with WdKA Illustration students, Zuid57, Den Hague

07/10/2015 Portfolio evening WdKA, Illustration students at the Drawingstation 4th floor.

06/10/2015  Meet & Greet Product Design & Illustratie 3de jaar studenten – migratie-project

02/10/2015 Presentatie Muurschildering Wijnhaven kantine – 2de en 3de jaar Illustratie

01/10/2015 Workshop – Fine Art Collective  – Robert Rost – propedeuse studenten Illustratie

25/09/2015 Visit from Bonne Zabolotney & Jennifer DeDominicis , Emilly Carr, Vancouver, Canada

24/09/2015 Workshop – Fine Art Collective  – Robert Rost – propedeuse studenten Illustratie

21/09/2015 WdKA – Public pillars illustrated by Amy Boekhoudt

04/09/2015 Workshop – Fine Art Collective  – Robert Rost – propedeuse studenten Illustratie

August/September 2016: “RR-Gallery Sex Sells”,  3rd year students: Funs Janssen, Devin Wijkhuijzen, Wouter Nieuwenhuis, Vincent Blok, Jonathan Vervoort en Mia Olsthoorn

01/07/2015 Publications – Illustrations for Summer edition Volkskrant Magazine, 2nd year.

2014 – 2015

11/05/2015 Presentation & Workshop: Merijn van Velzen (Studio Dumbar), visual identity, 2nd year Illustration

21/05/2015 Presentation & workshop: Rogier Klomp (Klomp.tv), Visual communication, 2nd year Illustration.

20/05/2015 Masterclass Illustratie: Harry Geelen, 2nd year Illustration

18/05/2015 Workshop character design: Claudette Efrosina & Sylke van de Calseijde, 2nd year Illustration

29/04/2015 Presentation &Workshop: Rick berkelmans (Hedof.com), Identity for Illustration, 2nd year Illustration

16/03/2015 competition: Ode aan Vincent: Centrale Bibliotheek Rotterdam, 2nd year Illustration

13/03/2015 Workshops: Monoprint (Geeske de Graaf ), Aquarel (Robert Rost), Werkman (Mielo Pouwer), Character Design (R.van Raffe, G.J.Pos):

11/03/2015 Guest teacher: Rutger Termohlen 2nd year Illustration

06/03/2015 Excursion Meermanno, Den Haag:  Dutch Illustration; Symposium: De Verbeelders, Saskia de Bodt, 2nd year Illustration.

16/02/2015 Workshop: Cardboarders, Mathijs Stegink, 2nd year Illustration

31/01/2015 Exhibition: Flash Gone! 3rd year Illustration Project, 14:00 – 17:00, Conceptstore, Coolsingel 83, Rotterdam

24/01/2015 Workshops: Mural (Kamhorst), Acrylpainting (E.van den Berg), Gifdesign (C.Davolio), Comicdesign (R.van Raffe, G.J.Pos): Guestspeakers: Winner Drempelprijs (I.Voogt), Exchange SVA, NY (K.Hoorweg), Image Culture (R.Brouwer), Illustratie (D.Fuengshunut)

21/01/2015 Guest speakers LouLou&Tummy: – 2nd and 3rd year Illustration

12/12/2014 Project day: Mural1 (E.vd Berg + R.Rost), Mural2 (Kamphorst-collective), Protest Posters (J.Funke), Zines (R.Sender), Comics (R.Raffe), Werkman-Print (M.Pouwer)

04/12/2014 Guest speaker and workshop: Jordy van den Nieuwendijk – 2nd year Illustration

04/12/2014 Commercial Practice Event; Value creation and the commercial practice: gastspeaker alumni Illustration Inge de Voogt (winnaar Drempelprijs 2014)

02/12/2014 Graphix Festival Antwerpen – 2nd year Illustration

01/12/2014 Guest speaker infographics: Karin Schwandt – 1st year Illustration

30/11/2014 Guest speaker infogaphics: Kay Coenen – 2nd year Illustration

25/11/2014  Databaas presentation evening by BNO/Romeo Delta – 1st year students illustration

14/11/2014  Klik Animation festival Amsterdam – 2nd year Illustration –

05/11/2014  Q&A Misja Baas – Guerilla Games – 3rd year Illustration

31/10/2014  Playground Festival Amsterdam – 2nd year Illustration

29/10/2014 Playground Festival Tilburg – 3rd year Illustration

27/10/2014 Marit Tornqvist presentation -Childrenbook illustration – Centrale Bibliotheek Rotterdam – 1st year Illustration

 

2013 – 2014

14+16/02/2014 Freshly Pressed (Vers Geperst) Exposition – Gallery RR – Meent27 – 3rd year Illustration

28/03/2014 Masterclass Painting: Telmo Piepet & Miel Krutzman – for all Illustration years

13/01/2014 Centrale Bibliotheek Rotterdam – Piet Mondriaan Characters exxposition- 1st year Illustration

22/12/2013 Pop Up Store/X-mas Sale: Unit20 – Geeske de Graaf 2nd year Illustration

17/10/2013 Blown Away Festival – exposition/installation 3rd year Illustration

10/10/2013 Mural Paintings Wijnhavengebouw – Darrin Umboh – 2nd year Illustration

 

2012 – 2013

18/02/2013 Malmberg Educational Illustration Projectweek -2nd year Illustration

08/02/2013 Nice & Dirty (Lekker Vies): Illustration exposition in Gallery Blaak10 – 3rd year Illustration

05/11/2013 Far Away & Closeby: (Ver Weg & Dichtbij) Publication Illustration

04/11/2012 The Resistance (De Weerstand): Illustration exposition in Gallery Blaak10 – Illustration students

09/09/2012 Centrale Bibliotheek Rotterdam, exposition Pipi Langkous – 1st year Illustration

01/09/2012 Berlin excursion – 1st year Illustration

27/08/2012 Kunsthal exposition – 20 years Kunsthall Photobooth – second year Illustration & Graphic Design

 

2011 – 2012

2010 – 2011

2009 2010

02/04/2010 Cartoonfestival Rotterdam competition: 1st place: Telmo Pieper, 2nd Myke Coebergh, 3rd Robert Keukelaar

13/3/2010 Production Line Presentations 2nd year students (Nina Roothaan)

09/02/2010 Portfolio Evening Illustration

11/12/2009 Christmas Guerilla Store at Blaak 10

31/11/2009 Exposition WATT Rotterdam – paintings

30+31/10/2009 Visit Beeldfestival Rotterdam: www.beeldfestival.nl.

13/09/2009 Student and alumni students presenting works during Festival Witte de With

 

2008 – 2009

08/07/2009 Venice Bienale Excursion

12/5/2009 Bier en Brood presentation Project Sea Grafitti

28+29/3/2009 De Kooning gaat door het Stof (The Kooning Bites the Dust): Exposition event in Gallery Intermezzo Dordrecht.

21/12/2008 Mural Design by alumni student Daan Markus

30/09/2008 First Children Book publication: Slaapkamernacht Dieren,  by alumni student Loes Riphagen.

26/6/2008- 6/7/2008 Exposition: Willem de Klant is Kooning (Willem the Client is King) 2nd year students Illustration.

 

2007 – 2008

27/06/2008 Expositie: Willem de Klant is Kooning in Blaak10 Galerie

03/04/2008 Deelgemeente Rotterdam: studiemiddag Communicatie in Beeld Danai Fuengshunut, Jaron Korvinus

07/03/2008 Projectweek:

Kunstenaarsboek: Hans Andringa

Dutch Dolls Design: Geeske de Graaf, Nanna:

Mural tweede verdieping Wijnhaven: Johan Kleinjan, anti-strot

POP-project samenwerking met CODARTS; Frans van Lent

 

2006 – 2007

16/10/2006 Traditional painting week with Krijn Rook and Pim Palsgraaf

25/05/2006 Excursie Berlijn

07/05/2006 Flag design project week with, Marieke Bokelman, C. Eichorn, Rufus Ketting, T Okkers.

07/05/2006 Projectweek ‘Away from Keyboard’ with; Loes Sikkes, Evelien van Vugt, Rob van Kranenburg, Leon Kranenburg, Teun Hocks